FinCEN’s Guidance on Determining Whether Tribally Owned and Operated Casinos are Eligible for Exemption From CTR Requirements Under 31 C.F.R. §103.22(d)(2)
[…] Issued Date
Guidance Subject
FinCEN’s Guidance on Determining Whether Tribally Owned and Operated Casinos are Eligible for Exemption From CTR Requirements Under 31 C.F.R. §103.22(d)(2)

FinCEN receives numerous questions from depository institutions regarding the applicability of exemptions from filing Currency Transaction Reports (CTRs) for tribally owned and operated casinos in accordance with the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. §5311 et seq., and its implementing regulations, found in 31 C.F.R. §103.22. The following guidance addresses this issue.
 

Exemption for Department or Agency of the Government

Under the CTR exemption regulations, a depository institution may exempt the transactions of a “department or agency of the United States, of any State, or of any political subdivision of any State” from the CTR reporting requirement. 31 C.F.R. §103.22(d)(2)(ii). For purposes of BSA regulations, the term “United States” includes Indian lands. See 31 C.F.R. §103.11(nn).